User Accounts

Login  /  Register

 

 

Kaolin White Clay

Kaolin is a naturally occuring mineral that is water-washed and centrifuged to remove impurities. Kaolin is used in a wide range of cosmetics including in foundations and BB creams for coverage, in face masks as the main clay component, in wash products as a cleansing actives, in deodorants as an absorbent element and in hand creams for a dry feel and in other colour cosmetics as a binder/ colour base.

Solubility: Water Dispersible, this isn't soluble.

pH of a 30% Solution: 4-5.5

Average Particle size: 2-3 microns (non-nano)

Trace Impurities: All clays contain trace impurities and the most commonly measured are lead, arsenic and mercury. These levels are usually in the parts per million range.

Use Level: Any really but typically 1-20%

Heat Stability: High, can be heated along with the water phase.
No image set
Product code
Availability
Pack Size
Sales price
K1004-1kg
Availability
14.85€
K1004-5kg
Availability
66.00€
K1004-25kg
Availability
308.50€
K1004-100g
Availability
6.60€
K1004-500g
Availability
9.00€
Add to Cart
pdf

RFChemco, Ratz Fatz, Germany, Company, Best, Good, Important, Import, Original, Cheap, economic, Antibodies, Elisa Kits, Electrode pH meter, HPLC, chemicals, raw materials, pharmaceutical, Laboratory, COSMETICS, Clays, French Argile Clay, Mineral clays