Application: Menthyl Lactate is a cooling agent for cosmetic products. It is derived from menthol but is less likely to cause irritation than pure menthol but with a similar level of cooling effect. It has a lower odour than Menthol.
Dose Rate: 0.01-2%
Solubility: Alcohol - around 4g Methyl Lactate can be dissolved into 40% Alcohol at room temp and up to 75g/100g in 60% alcohol. Oils.
Heat Stability: Heat stable.
Melting Point: 40-42C
CAUTION: Menthyl Lactate is an eye irritant so do not add to products used around the eye area and take precautions when handling this ingredient. Protect your eyes.
RFChemco, Ratz Fatz, Germany, Company, Best, Good, Important, Import, Original, Cheap, economic, Antibodies, Elisa Kits, Electrode pH meter, HPLC, chemicals, raw materials, pharmaceutical, Laboratory, interleukin kit, MCP-2/ CCL8, SCF, COSMETICS. ACTIVE INGREDIENTS