Information: Corn Starch is the starchy part of the maize (corn) grain and is put to use in cosmetics as a thickener in emulsion based products, an absorbing agent for oils in dry shampoos, and a feel modifier.
Application: Use between 0.2-2% in your finished creams or lotions to help absorb excess grease on the skin, to mattify the texture, to help reduce product stickiness or to give a slightly silky feel to the end product.
Corn Starch can also be used as an alternative to Talc in baby powders. It can be coloured, fragranced and blended with other ingredients for an active powder.
As corn starch is an excellent oil absorber it can also be used in dry shampoos either for shake-through applications or sprayed on.
Physical Form: Fine Powder (non nano)
RFChemco, Ratz Fatz, Germany, Company, Best, Good, Important, Import, Original, Cheap, economic, Antibodies, Elisa Kits, Electrode pH meter, HPLC, chemicals, raw materials, pharmaceutical, Laboratory, interleukin kit, MCP-2/ CCL8, SCF, COSMETICS. ACTIVE INGREDIENTS